CEO 23-5—August 3, 2023
[…] First, the Trustee, as a "reporting individual," will be prohibited from accepting a donation of any amount to himself or his nonprofit if it is offered by a political committee. Section 112.31485(2)(a), Florida Statutes, imposes a flat ban on such donations, stating:


A reporting individual or procurement employee or a member of his or her immediate family is prohibited from soliciting or knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, any gift from a political committee.


The only exception, described in Section 112.31485(1)(a), Florida Statutes, would be if the gift being offered by the political committee is "primarily related to contributions, expenditures, or other political activities authorized pursuant to chapter 106." Otherwise, donations to the Trustee or his nonprofit coming from political committees should be refused.