CEO 23-5—August 3, 2023
[…] See Section 112.3145(1)(c)3., Florida Statutes. Accordingly, the Trustee is subject to Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes (the "gifts" law), and Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes (the "expenditure ban"), as he is an Executive Branch agency "reporting individual" required to file financial disclosure. See CEO 16-1 and CEO 08-2, Question 2. The question then becomes what portions of the gift law and the expenditure ban will apply to the donations being solicited by the Trustee through his Substack account.

The statute most pertinent is Section 112.3148(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:


A reporting individual or procurement employee is prohibited from soliciting any gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or the partner, firm, employer, or principal of such lobbyist, where such gift is for the personal benefit of the reporting individual or procurement employee, another reporting individual or procurement employee, or any member of the immediate family of a reporting individual or procurement employee.


Section 112.3148(3) prohibits the Trustee from soliciting for himself or his personal nonprofit a gift of any amount from a lobbyist of NCF,13 the partner, firm, employer, or principal of such a lobbyist, a vendor of NCF,14 or a political committee (hereinafter, throughout the remainder of this opinion, "prohibited sources").