CEO 23-5—August 3, 2023
[…] See CEO 06-6. This applies even if the lobbyist or principal has no connection to NCF, as the prohibition is an across-the-board ban on expenditures coming from any Executive Branch agency principal or lobbyist. See CEO 08-19, Question 3.

Third, even if the donation is not coming from a political committee or an Executive Branch agency lobbyist or lobbyist principal, the Trustee as a reporting individual is subject to the prohibition in Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, which states:


A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or, directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.


Section 112.3148(4) prohibits the Trustee, or anyone acting on his behalf, from accepting "directly or indirectly" any donation to himself or his personal nonprofit worth more than $100 from a vendor, lobbyist, or principal of a lobbyist of NCF, or from a political committee.