CEO 23-5—August 3, 2023
[…] And, finally, if the donation to the Trustee or his personal nonprofit is coming from an individual or entity who is not a prohibited source mentioned above, he may accept the donation, but he will be subject to the reporting requirements of Section 112.3148(8), Florida Statutes. These requirements would apply, for example, if a private citizen or business entity with no connection to NCF offers a donation. Section 112.3148(8) states:


Each reporting individual or procurement employee shall file a statement with the Commission on Ethics not later than the last day of each calendar quarter, for the previous calendar quarter, containing a list of gifts which he or she believes to be in excess of $100 in value, if any, accepted by him or her, for which compensation was not provided by the done to the donor within 90 days of receipt of the gift to reduce the value to $100 or less, except the following:


1. Gifts from relatives;

2. Gifts prohibited by subsection (4) or s. 112.313(4).

3. Gifts otherwise required to be disclosed by this section.


In essence, if the Trustee receives a donation to himself or his personal nonprofit exceeding $100 from a non-prohibited source, he must disclose it.