CEO 23-5—August 3, 2023
[…] The only exception, described in Section 112.31485(1)(a), Florida Statutes, would be if the gift being offered by the political committee is "primarily related to contributions, expenditures, or other political activities authorized pursuant to chapter 106." Otherwise, donations to the Trustee or his nonprofit coming from political committees should be refused.

Second, any donation to the Trustee or his personal nonprofit by a lobbyist or principal of a lobbyist will be considered an "expenditure," subject to the restrictions in Section 112.3215(6)(a). The term "expenditure" is defined in Section 112.3215(1)(d) to mean "a payment, distribution, loan, advance, reimbursement deposit, or anything of value made by a lobbyist or principal for the purpose of lobbying." (emphasis added). While a donation to the Trustee or his nonprofit may not, at first blush appear, to be made "for the purpose of lobbying," the statute clarifies that "lobbying" can encompass any "attempt to obtain the goodwill of an agency official or employee."