CEO 23-5—August 3, 2023
[…] [13]The term "lobbyist" is defined in Section 112.3148(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes, to mean

any natural person who, for compensation, seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to influence the governmental decisionmaking of a reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency or seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by the reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency.

[14]The term "vendor" is defined in Section 112.3148(2)(f), Florida Statutes, to mean "a business entity doing business directly with an agency, such as renting, leasing, or selling any realty, goods or services."

[15]The First District Court of Appeal is currently reviewing Final Order No. 22-041. See Douglas Underhill v. State of Florida, Commission on Ethics, Appeal No. 1D22-3429.

[16]Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-12.180(1) further explains: